You are in: Latest News » Central Territory Personnel Changes of Appointment...

Central Territory Personnel Changes of Appointment

Released 8 May 2009

On behalf of the Territorial Commander, Commissioner Barry C. Swanson, I am pleased to announce the following appointments effective July 1, 2009, unless otherwise noted.

TERRITORIAL HEADQUARTERS

WOMEN'S MINISTRIES
Major Dorene A. Jennings | Secretary - Community Care Ministries
Major Dorene A. Jennings | Additional Appointment : National VAVS (Veterans Admn.Volunteer Services) Deputy Representative - Community Care Ministries
Major Lois Wheeler | Assistant Secretary for Women's Ministries -Women's Ministries Department
Major Carol Wilkins | Additional Appointment : Secretary - Women's Auxiliaries
Major Carol Wilkins | Additional Appointment : Secretary - Fellowship of the Silver Star

PERSONNEL SERVICES
Major Dawn Heatwole | Secretary - Candidates' Department
Major Dawn Heatwole will take up her appointment with a promotion to the rank of Lt. Colonel

BUSINESS SERVICES
Major Cheryl Lawry | Secretary - Property Department

PROGRAM SERVICES
Lt. Colonel Richard E. Vander Weele | Additional Appointment : Executive Officer - CHICAGO STAFF BAND
Major Phillip Aho | Assistant Territorial Secretary for Program- Urban Ministries
Captain Dan J. Jennings | Assistant Territorial Secretary for Program
Major Gail Aho | Secretary - Youth Department

ADULT REHABILITATION CENTERS COMMAND

Major Timothy A. Miller | Trainee - Chicago (Central), IL
Major Barbara Miller | Trainee - Chicago (Central), IL
Major Roger W. Senn | Administrator - Grand Rapids, MI
Major Cecilia D. Senn | Administrator - Grand Rapids, MI
Captain John S. Aren | Administrator - Romulus, MI
Captain Julie K. Aren | Administrator - Romulus, MI
Captain Troy A. Barker | Administrator - Kansas City, MO
Captain Linda J. Barker | Administrator - Kansas City, MO
Captain Robert L. Buttrey, III | Trainee - Southeast, MI
Captain Gaylynn G. Buttrey | Trainee - Southeast, MI
Captain Jerry P. Henderson | Associate Administrator - Milwaukee, WI
Captain Loreen L. Henderson | Associate Administrator - Milwaukee, WI
Captain David Hudgens | Administrator - Omaha, NE
Captain Peggy Hudgens | Administrator - Omaha, NE

COLLEGE FOR OFFICER TRAINING

CFOT PRINCIPAL
Major Evelyn A. Diaz | Assistant Principal

CAMPUS SERVICES DEPARTMENT
Major Lori J. Meyer | Campus Services Officer

PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT
Major Timothy P. Meyer | Director of Personnel
Lieutenant Michelle L. Magoon | Change in Designation - Transportation Officer

CURRICULUM DEPARTMENT
Major S. Carole Caddy | Director of Field Training
Major Lori J. Meyer | Additional Appointment : Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major Bethany J. Petrie | Director of Curriculum
Captain Sandra Hunt | Assistant Director of Field Training

BUSINESS DEPARTMENT
Major Glen M. Caddy | Director of Business
Major Keith Petrie | Assistant Director of Business

EASTERN MICHIGAN DIVISION

Major Keith M. Bailey | Special Services – Reopen Owosso Corps
Major Colette Bailey | Special Services – Reopen Owosso Corps
Captain Deon Oliver | Youth Secretary
Major Michelle R. Oliver | Youth Secretary
Major Michelle R. Oliver | Additional Appointment : Candidates' Secretary
Major David W. Womack | Finance Officer
Major Marina E. Womack | Assistant Women's Ministries Secretary
Major Marina E. Womack | Additional Appointment : Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major Charles J. Wright | Associate Harbor Light Officer
Major Lori Wright | Corps Officer - Mt. Clemens, MI
Captain Thomas E. Brockway | Corps Officer - Flint (Beecher), MI
Captain Cynthia S. Brockway | Corps Officer - Flint (Beecher), MI
Captain Philip W. Davisson | Corps Officer - Port Huron, MI
Captain Sheila M. Davisson | Corps Officer - Port Huron, MI
Captain Daniel L. Hull, Jr. | Corps Officer - Plymouth, MI
Captain Jolene Hull | Corps Officer - Plymouth, MI
Captain Connie Shaw | Associate Corps Officer - Mt. Clemens, MI
Captain Monty B. Wandling | Corps Officer - Royal Oak, MI
Captain Angela G. Wandling | Corps Officer - Royal Oak, MI
Javier Moreno | Corps Administrator – Detroit (Brightmoor), MI
Kelsie Moreno | Corps Administrator – Detroit (Brightmoor), MI

HEARTLAND DIVISION

Pending commissioning of the "Witnesses for Christ" session.

INDIANA DIVISION

Captain Nicholas E. Montgomery | Youth Secretary
Captain Jodi A. Montgomery | Youth Secretary
Captain Jodi A. Montgomery | Additional Appointment : Candidates' Secretary
Major Richard C. Hartman | Assistant Corps Officer - Indianapolis (Harbor Light Center), IN
Major Susan Hartman | Assistant Corps Officer - Indianapolis (Harbor Light Center), IN
Major Charles Kennedy | Corps Officer, Interim - Johnson County, IN
Major Cynthia Kennedy | Corps Officer, Interim - Johnson County, IN
Captain Dale L. Brandenburg | Corps Officer - Warsaw, IN
Captain Sandra J. Brandenburg | Corps Officer - Warsaw, IN
Captain David Minks | Corps Officer - Evansville (Fulton Ave.), IN
Captain Shanda L. Minks | Corps Officer - Evansville (Fulton Ave.), IN
Captain Daniel F. Ortman | Associate Corps Officer - Fort Wayne, IN
Captain LaMae Ortman | Associate Corps Officer - Fort Wayne, IN
Captain Harold E. Poff | County Coordinator - Fort Wayne, IN
Captain Harold E. Poff | Additional Appointment : Corps Officer - Fort Wayne, IN
Captain Lynneta S. Poff | Corps Officer - Fort Wayne, IN
Envoy Gordon T. Hoag | Corps Administrator - Terre Haute, IN
Envoy Cindy C. Hoag | Corps Administrator - Terre Haute, IN

KANSAS AND WESTERN MISSOURI DIVISION

Major Phyllis Blinks | Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Stanley L. Magoon | Officer Development, pro tem
Major Lynda Magoon | Officer Development, pro tem
Major Andrew S. Miller, Jr. | Secretary for Program
Major Cheryl A. Miller | Associate Women's Ministries Secretary
Major Cheryl A. Miller | Additional Appointment : Chaplain - Social Services
Major William C. Heaver | Director of Harbor Light Village - Kansas City, KS
Major Michele Heaver | Associate Director of Harbor Light Village - Kansas City, KS
Major Donald G. Tekautz | Corps Officer - Manhattan, KS
Major Judith A. Tekautz | Corps Officer - Manhattan, KS
Captain Butch S. Frost, Jr. | Corps Officer - Independence, MO
Captain Lisa A. Frost | Corps Officer - Independence, MO
Captain Gary A. Gugala | Corps Officer - Pittsburg, KS
Captain Deborah Gugala | Corps Officer - Pittsburg, KS
A/Captain Chuck Cook | Corps Officer - St. Joseph, MO
A/Captain Dana L. Cook | Corps Officer - St. Joseph, MO


METROPOLITAN DIVISION

Captain Michael W. Cho | Corps Officer - DeKalb, IL
Captain Alisha Cho | Corps Officer - DeKalb, IL

MIDLAND DIVISION

Major James V. Curl | Secretary for Business Administration
Major Candy J. Curl | Community Care Ministries Secretary
Major Candy J. Curl | Additional Appointment : Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major Barbara D. MacLean | Secretary for Program
Major Barbara D. MacLean | Additional Appointment : Multicultural Ministries Coordinator
Major Myron P. Wandling | Special Services, pro tem (Chaplain - O’Fallon Family Shelter)
Major Nancy C. Wandling | Special Services, pro tem (Chaplain – O’Fallon Family Shelter)
Captain Michael B. Davis | Correctional Services Officer
Captain Michael B. Davis | Additional Appointment : St. Louis Social Services Chaplain
Major Robert E. Fay | Corps Officer - St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO
Major Ruth L. Fay | Corps Officer - St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO
Captain P. Mark Haslett | Corps Officer - Sedalia, MO
Major L. Sue Haslett | Corps Officer - Sedalia, MO
Captain Jody A. Dalberg | Corps Officer - Branson, MO
Captain Amy N. Dalberg | Corps Officer - Branson, MO
Captain Vicky D. Eppenger | Assistant Corps Officer - St. Louis (Euclid Ave.), MO
Captain Vicky D. Eppenger | Additional Appointment : Chaplain - Family Haven/West Page
Captain Ronald Key | Corps Officer - St. Charles, MO
Captain Laura B. Key | Corps Officer - St. Charles, MO
Captain James M. Winkler | Administrator - Harbor Light Center
Captain James M. Winkler | Additional Appointment : Corps Officer - Harbor Light Center
Captain Deborah Winkler | Corps Officer - Harbor Light Center
Captain Kris L. Wood | Corps Officer - St. Louis (Maplewood), MO
Captain Mary Ann Wood | Corps Officer - St. Louis (Maplewood), MO
Envoy Stephen Diaz | Corps Administrator – St. Louis (Temple), MO
Envoy Ketsia Diaz | Corps Administrator – St. Louis (Temple), MO


NORTHERN DIVISION

Major Timothy P. Parker | Secretary for Business Administration
Major P. Mark Welsh | Finance Officer in Training
Major B. Sue Welsh | Special Services
Captain Andrew B. Shiels | Youth Secretary
Captain Andrew B. Shiels | Additional Appointment : Candidates' Secretary
Captain Melissa M. Shiels | Youth Secretary
Major Harold Baugh | Corps Officer, Interim - Jamestown, ND
Major Aleene Baugh | Corps Officer, Interim - Jamestown, ND
Major Curtis Windham | Corps Officer - Lakewood (Temple), MN
Major Trudi Windham | Corps Officer - Lakewood (Temple), MN
Captain Jeffrey A. Carter | Corps Officer - Fairmont, MN
Captain Michael C. Carter | Corps Officer - Fairmont, MN
Captain Deborah A. Jolly | Corps Officer - Willmar, MN
Captain William J. Mealy | Corps Officer - Fargo, ND
Captain Ann Mealy | Corps Officer - Fargo, ND
Captain Adam Moore | Trainee, Harbor Light -Minneapolis, MN
Captain Deannie Moore | Trainee, Harbor Light - Minneapolis, MN
Captain Michael A. Parker | Corps Officer - Mankato, MN
Captain Cynthia L. Parker | Corps Officer - Mankato, MN
Captain Jeffery K. Russell | Corps Officer - Fergus Falls, MN
Captain Dawn M. Russell | Corps Officer - Fergus Falls, MN
Beverly Mayfield | Corps Administrator – International Falls, MN


WESTERN DIVISION

Major Robert A. Boone | Special Services, pro tem
Major Elaine J. Boone | Special Services, pro tem
Major Richard L. Rubottom | Regional Service Extension Representative
Major Susan Rubottom | Omaha City Social Service Chaplain
Major Gary D. Cole | Corps Officer - Mason City, IA
Major Vickie Cole | Corps Officer - Mason City, IA
Major David W. Corliss | City Coordinator - Des Moines, IA
Major Mary Corliss | Corps Officer - Des Moines (Citadel), IA
Captain Paul S. Ferguson | Corps Officer - Ottumwa, IA
Captain AmyJo Ferguson | Corps Officer - Ottumwa, IA
Captain Grace LaFever | Assistant Corps Officer - Council Bluffs, IA
Captain James A. Pennington | Corps Officer - Lincoln, NE
Captain Angela Pennington | Corps Officer - Lincoln, NE


WESTERN MICHIGAN/NORTHERN INDIANA DIVISION

Major Robert L. Scott | Service Extension Director
Major Alice Scott | Volunteer Services Director
Major Debra Pascoe | Remove: Volunteer Director
Captain Jeffery Horn | Music & Gospel Arts Secretary, Effective: May 1, 2009
Captain Trevor R. McClintock | Youth Secretary
Captain Trevor R. McClintock | Additional Appointment : Candidates' Secretary
Captain Rochelle H. McClintock | Youth Secretary
Major Dale E. Hixenbaugh | Corps Officer - Manistee, MI
Major JoAnn Hixenbaugh | Corps Officer - Manistee, MI
Major Robert A. Webster | St. Joseph County Coordinator - St. Joseph County, IN
Major Robert A. Webster | Additional Appointment : St. Joseph County Kroc Center Administrator - St. Joseph County, IN
Major Robert A. Webster | Additional Appointment : Corps Officer - St. Joseph County, IN
Major Collette B. Webster | Corps Officer - St. Joseph County, IN
Major Collette B. Webster | Additional Appointment : St. Joseph County Kroc Center Administrator - St. Joseph County, IN
Captain Brian K. Davis | Capital Area Coordinator - Lansing, MI
Captain Brian K. Davis | Additional Appointment : Corps Officer - Lansing (Citadel), MI
Major Lesa Davis | Corps Officer - Lansing (Citadel), MI
Captain Timothy J. Farquharson | Corps Officer - LaPorte, IN
Captain Lorraine A. Farquharson | Corps Officer - LaPorte, IN
Captain Alex W. Norton | Corps Officer - Lansing (South), MI
Captain Aimee B. Norton | Corps Officer - Lansing (South), MI

WISCONSIN AND UPPER MICHIGAN DIVISION

Major Gary A. Felton | Brown County (Green Bay) Coordinator - Green Bay, WI
Major Gary A. Felton | Additional Appointment
:Kroc Center | Administrator/Corps Officer - Green Bay, WI
Major Karen R. Felton | Additional Appointment : Brown County Special Services Director - Green Bay, WI
Major Jim Irvine | Corps Officer - Green Bay, WI
Major Pat Irvine | Corps Officer - Green Bay, WI
Major Jo Langham | Associate Corps Officer - Menasha (Fox Cities), WI
Major Rosemary Matson | Corps Officer, Interim – Superior, WI
Captain R.C. Duskin | Corps Officer - Eau Claire, WI
Captain Miranda V. Duskin | Corps Officer - Eau Claire, WI
Captain Christopher A. Marques | Corps Officer - Ishpeming, MI
Captain Theresa R. Meyer | Associate Corps Officer - Marquette, MI
Captain Jeremiah E. Stouder | Corps Officer - Manitowoc, WI
Captain Rachel R. Stouder | Corps Officer - Manitowoc, WI
Captain Mary E. Wilkins | Corps Officer - Beloit, WI

TRANSFER TO USA EASTERN TERRITORY
Captain Joseph W. Irvine
Captain Lisa F. Irvine


WITHOUT APPOINTMENT
Captain George M. Gibbons
Captain Sharon K. Gibbons

RETIRED
Effective: July 1, 2009
Lt. Colonel Mickey L. McLaren
Lt. Colonel June C. McLaren
Major Deborah Doliber
Major Rosemary Matson
Major Patrick McPherson
Major Carmella McPherson

We pray God’s blessings upon our comrades. Please consider sending them a note of affirmation and assurance of your prayer support for them.

back to news index print version text only

 






Search this Site

Quick Links

Find a Center

Enter your zip code below to find your nearest Salvation Army center

Donate Online

Donate

Events

Locations

Spiritual Life

Donations